Menu
Home Page

Meet the Team

Roles and Responsibilities of Staff 2021/22

 

Mrs Agate – Headteacher    

Leadership and Management of the school

Performance management

Strengthening the Community/Parental engagement

Accountability/ Governance

Deputy Safeguarding Lead /Health and safety team

 

 

Mrs Hurst – Deputy Headteacher

Curriculum Lead

Teaching & Learning and Assessment lead

Remote Education Lead

LSA manager

Performance Management

Pupil Premium/ catch up coordinator

Safeguarding Support

                                                                                                                     

Ms Lea - Assistant head teacher – Year 5 part time class teacher 

SENDCo

CLA lead

EAL lead

Safeguarding Support   

Mental Health lead 

                                                                                                                 

Mrs Rudge - Senior teacher - Year 5 part time class teacher                                                            

Maths  lead

Art lead

Work experience/students/volunteers lead

                                                             

Mr McCann – Class teacher /Middle leader - Year 6 Teacher

English Coordinator

ECT mentor

Spanish link

                                                                                                             

Miss C Patterson- Class Teacher/Middle leader - Year 5 Teacher

RE/ Collective worship/SMSC lead

PSHE/ RSHE lead

Music link

Educational Trips lead

                                                                   

Mr N Hughes- Class teacher  - Year 6 Teacher

Science lead (Eco school/allotment)

DT Coordinator

 

Mrs C Lorne – Class Teacher - Year 4 Teacher

ICT Coordinator / Website 

Joint maths lead                                              

                                 

Miss L McEvoy - Year 4 Teacher

PE lead

                                                              

Miss K Hawkins - Year 3 Teacher

Geography lead

 

Mr L Strina - Year 3 Early Career Teacher

School Council joint lead

 

 

Mr J Wood - Year 4 teacher                                         

History lead

School Council ead

 

Miss J Coleman - Learning Mentor 

Designated Safeguarding Lead/Child protection lead

Attendance Lead

Social and emotional support-in class/1-1/ groups                                                                       

 

                                                                                                                          

Ms L Quigley - Social and emotional support-in class/1-1/groups (SEMH)    

Behaviour support for most vulnerable

Sensory circuit lead                                                                

Safeguarding Support/SEN team

Breakfast club support

 

Mrs S Kelly                             Business Manager / Deputy Safeguarding Lead / Health and safety team / First Aider

 

Mrs T Donnelly                       Administration Officer / Attendance Team / First Aider

 

Mr S Heavisides                     Site Manager

 

Mrs N Smith                           LSA

Mrs N Loughran                     HLTA

Mrs H Manning                      LSA

Mrs C Grimes                         LSA

Mrs G Agger                          LSA

Mrs J Hornsby                        LSA

Mrs L Thomas                        LSA  / First Aider

Mrs R Jenions                        LSA

Mrs V Wooding                      Pastoral support /First Aider

Mr J Poland                            PE coach / mid-day playleader

Mr J Malloy                             Part time 1 to 1 support

Miss L  Agate                          Academic mentor 

Mrs S Worrall                         Cleaner/ mid-day supervisor

Mrs J Lamb                            Cleaner

Mrs C Mealey                         Cleaner

Mrs N Brombey                      Chef

Mrs E Langley                        Assistant chef                  

Mrs T Suffield                         Catering assistant

 

Mrs C Thompson                   Mid-day supervisor

Mrs P Friend                          Mid-day supervisor, breakfast club lead

Mrs C Paddock                      Mid-day supervisor

 

Miss C Walker                        Peripatetic Music specialist

Mrs R Smith                           Curriculum Music teacher

Miss M  Berdegue-Ferre    Spanish Curriculum teacher

 

Top